Why does Suncorp collect personal information for #TeamGirls?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We collect personal information so that we can:

  • Communicate with you about news or updates relating to #TeamGirls or any of our partners listed on our website
  • Promote any activities, events or offers relating to #TeamGirls or any of our partners listed on our website

What type information does Suncorp collect for #TeamGirls?

When you register to become a #TeamGirls member, we ask for the following information via our #TeamGirls website:

  • First name
  • Email address

How does Suncorp collect my personal information?

We will use the following methods to collect your personal information from:

  • Through the #TeamGirls website
  • In-person at #TeamGirls events or activities

When in-person, we will only collect information from someone who is 18 years and older.

What does Suncorp do with my personal information?

We use your personal information to send you relevant updates about news and offers available to you as a #TeamGirls member.

We will hold your personal information in an electronic database, which will be managed and accessed internally, by a company in Suncorp and by a third-party provider with whom Suncorp has a contractual relationship.

We will not sell or pass on any of your personal information to another organisation for them to use for their own purposes without your explicit consent. We may, however, use third party organisations to help deliver services on our behalf, for example, to distribute email newsletters.

Will I now receive product and services information from Suncorp and its businesses?

No, we will only use your personal information to provide updates about #TeamGirls. If you would like information about our Suncorp’s financial products and services, please go to www.suncorp.com.au.

Can I access my personal information that Suncorp holds?

You can opt out of #TeamGirls updates and emails by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the #TeamGirls website.

Access the Suncorp Group Privacy Policy for information about how you can complain about a reach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we’ll deal with such a complaint. You can get a copy of the Suncorp Group Privacy Policy. Please use the contact details in Contact Us on www.suncorp.com.au.